Orange County Immigration Attorney
Call Today 949.558.2220

Filing for E-2 Investor Visas

Orange County E-2 Investor Visa Attorneys

Are you living outside of the U.S. and are interested in investing in a U.S. based commercial enterprise? You may be eligible to file for an investor visa such as an E-2 visa. The E-2 visa is intended for an investor who is seeking entry to the United States in order to be involved with the operations of a company in which you are currently investing or have already invested a large amount of money.

Our Orange County E-2 investor visa lawyers at Pacific Law are here to provide you with guidance and advice.

The following can count as a commercial enterprise:

  • Joint venture
  • Partnership
  • Corporation
  • Entrepreneur Parole Program
  • Sole proprietorship
  • Business trust

Contact us today to learn more about how Pacific Law can help!

    Requirements for Investor Visas

    In order to obtain an investor visa, there are certain strict requirements. For the E-2 visa, the requirements include:

    • You must be from a country that has a trade treaty with the United States.
    • The investment money must belong to you.
    • You must have invested or are actively investing a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide and active enterprise in the United States.
    • You have at least 50% ownership of the company and play an essential role in the business (e.g. principle investor, manager, supervisor, etc.)
    • Your investment must be sufficient enough to operate a business
    • Your business should be able to create job opportunities or that should at least be part of your business plan. It is not sufficient for your business to only support yourself and your family.

    Unlike an EB-5 investor visa, there is no minimum amount required for the investment amount. However, you should plan to invest at least $50,000 to increase your chances of approval.

    Advantages of an E-2 Investor Visa

    The following are some of the advantages of an E-2 Investor Visa:

    • You can start your own business in the United States and enjoy the same protections and privileges as other businesses in the country.
    • Other employment-based green cards can take several years to obtain. Securing an E-2 investor visa is typically much simpler and quicker.
    • Other employment-based green cards can be much more expensive than an E-2.
    • You may be able to get E-2 visas issued to some of your employees so that they can come with you to the United States to assist with your company's operations.
    • In most cases, your E-2 visa will last for two years. A renewal will grant you five more years, and you will be eligible for indefinite renewals as long as your business meets the US Embassy's satisfaction.
    • If you have a spouse and/or children, they are eligible to come with you to the United States under your E-2 visa as your dependents. They may also apply for employment authorization.

    We Can Help You Obtain Your E-2 Investor Visa.

    At our firm, our Orange County immigration lawyers can assist you with the process of obtaining a visa for investment purposes. We are highly experienced and knowledgeable in the field of U.S. immigration, including the various laws and customs which relate to your individual situation.

    Call us today at (949) 558-2220 if you are interested in requesting a free initial consultation. Our firm is committed to providing our clients with respectful and professional legal representation. Se habla Español!

    Get Started With a Case Review Today

    We're Ready to Put Our Experience & Knowledge to Work for You
    1. Se Habla Español
    2. We Handle Cases Remotely
    3. We Provide Free Case Consultations
    4. We Act With the Highest Level of Professionalism
    5. We Are Committed to Professionalism & Diversity
    6. We Are Extensively Experienced & Highly Successful
    7. We Genuinely Care About the Success of Our Clients
    8. We Strive to Be Valued & Trusted Advisors for Our Clients
    9. We Conduct Our Practice in a Respectful & Trusted Manner
    • Please enter your name.
    • This isn't a valid email address.
      Please enter your email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
      Please enter your phone number.
      You entered an invalid number.
    • Please select an option.
    • Please enter a message.