Orange County Immigration Attorney
Call Today 949.558.2220

EB-5 Investor Visas in Orange County

Immigration Firm in Orange County, CA

The EB-5 investor is intended for an investor who is seeking entry to the U.S. to give a large amount of money to a new commercial enterprise. Today, Legacy Shield Law Firm is on the look-out for foreign nationals who want to contribute to the U.S. economy and become permanent residents in return. We understand that retaining an immigration lawyer is an important decision, one that carries a high level of trust.

Oftentimes clients look at us to guide them in making some of the most important decisions affecting their families, companies, financial future and their lives.

Why Work With Legacy Shield Law Firm

For anyone considering immigrating, the idea of facing all the challenges of moving to a new country, potentially risking half a million dollars and becoming a permanent resident is incredibly daunting. Add to that the overwhelming process of navigating the rules, requirements and finding the right investment opportunities, and it becomes mission critical to align yourself with the right mentor.

We are sensitive to the concerns of parents who courageously uproot their lives and move to a foreign country spurred by dreams of a better life for themselves and their children. Our personal experiences, along with our business background and professional aspirations, fuel our passion to “Make People's Lives Better."

The fact that you want to live here is a tremendous asset to this country in terms of creating new businesses, creating jobs and adding to the richness of our culture. You honor us by your search for a better life, one where you can live with the security to raise a family in peace, and feel good about the economic opportunities available to anyone willing to work hard.

Our role goes way beyond a successful application alone.

Orange County EB-5 Investor Visa Lawyers Work Personally With Clients

We stand by our clients all the way from the initial inquiry about their eligibility, the efficient handing of their complex immigration formalities and the reassurance of the individual guidance and help before and after their arrival in United States. Our firm advises individuals and businesses on the opportunities and challenges involved when investing in the U.S. through the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa program.

This ensures that your arrival and settlement in United States is a warm and welcoming one. We try to leave nothing to chance. In addition to assisting you with the immigration process, Legacy Shield Law Firm can also help you settle in and establish a life in United States. For example, we can provide you with referrals to real estate agents, employment agents, schools, finance brokers, money transfer experts, accountants, medical practitioners, specialists and more.

Is EB-5 Right for You?

The EB-5 process is complicated. Legacy Shield can work with you as your immigration counsel all through the application and investment process.

An EB-5 visa can be the right fit if you are seeking this visa for any of the following reasons:

  • Education
  • Business Opportunities
  • Medical
  • Lifestyle
  • Real Estate
  • Security

Missing a deadline or not properly researching applicable law prior to submitting an application can cause an immigrant to lose their legal status or even face deportation. Let us work with you to ensure your application is properly submitted. Safety, integrity and security are values we live by and follow to protect your investment. All aspects of the investment project will be disclosed and discussed with you at any time.

If you acquire an EB-5 visa, you may not work for any other company beside the one you are primarily involved with. The visa will be issued for five years and can be renewed as long as your company is still in business.

Requirements for an EB-5 Investor Visa

When applying for a business residence visa, you may be subject to certain conditions relating to the type of investment or business activity that you can undertake. We will guide you on this aspect to ensure that you remain fully compliant with the conditions of your visa, while enabling you to have maximum flexibility to pursue your desired business interest.

Below are most of the key conditions E-B Investors must meet:

  • The applicant must invest in a new business or invest in an existing business that was created or restructured after November 19, 1990.
  • The applicant must invest a minimum of $1,000,000 per immigrant investor. However, for investors in a Target Employment Area (TEA), or rural area, the minimum investment is reduced to $500,000. The unemployment rate of such areas must be 150% of the national average. A rural area refers to a municipal area with a population less than 20,000.
  • The business must create at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers.
  • The investor must demonstrate that the investment capital was “lawfully gained” and the required capital is at risk for investment purposes.
  • The investor must be involved in the daily management of the company. Acceptable positions include acting as a corporate officer, board member, etc.
  • The investor must enter the United States within 180 days of visa issuance.
  • The investor visa holder is not required to be physically in the U.S. for any given amount of time, but must demonstrate the “intent” to be a resident. This includes the following:
    • Renting or buying a home
    • Opening bank accounts
    • Obtaining a social security number
    • Obtaining a driver’s license

Payment Options for EB-5 Investment

Investments for an EB-5 visa may be paid in the following forms:

  • Cash or cash equivalents
  • Equipment, Inventory, or Other Tangible Property
  • Indebtedness secured by assets owned by the investor

Loans to the company or any other form of debt do not count toward the investment.

Investors may be pleased to learn that they do not need to comitt their entire capital immediately or all at once. They may be granted the visa after only part of the investment has been made. In such circumstances, an investor will be given a two-year residency period; the investment must be substantially complete after two years' time.

How Will the Project Satisfy the 10-Jobs-Per-Investor Requirement?

Finally, we help individuals set up trusts before they move to the United States. A trust is a legal structure whereby assets are held in the name of the trust rather than the name of the individual who transfers the assets to the trust. The earnings are distributed to the person(s) designated in the trust.

Trusts may be used in many different fashions. For example, trusts provide privacy by moving rights to the assets from an individual to the trust, which is an entity separate from the individual. The trust document does not get filed anywhere in the public records but, instead, stays in the possession of an attorney. The trust document does not even need to be provided to U.S. government authorities upon the death of the settlor of the trust.

However, most importantly, trusts can be used to avoid paying estate taxes upon the death of an estate and gift tax resident. If an individual irrevocably transfers assets to a trust prior to moving to the United States, those assets will not be includable in that individual’s estate upon his or her death.

Look to our Orange County immigration attorneys for the reliable representation that you deserve. Call to discuss your needs with our firm during a free consultation.

Get Started With a Case Review Today

We're Ready to Put Our Experience & Knowledge to Work for You
  1. Se Habla Español
  2. We Handle Cases Remotely
  3. We Provide Free Case Consultations
  4. We Act With the Highest Level of Professionalism
  5. We Are Committed to Professionalism & Diversity
  6. We Are Extensively Experienced & Highly Successful
  7. We Genuinely Care About the Success of Our Clients
  8. We Strive to Be Valued & Trusted Advisors for Our Clients
  9. We Conduct Our Practice in a Respectful & Trusted Manner
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.