Orange County Immigration Attorney
Call Today 949.558.2220

Applying for the L-1 Visa in CA?

Find Legal Guidance from Orange County L-1 Visa Attorneys

The L-1 visa allows foreign nationals who are working outside of the U.S. or for a multinational company the opportunity to transfer to a U.S.-based company. With this visa, an overseas company may send one of their employees to one of its offices in the United States, or send him or her to the U.S. to establish a new office.

If you are looking for assistance with filing your L-1 visa petition, do not hesitate to ask our Orange County L-1 visa lawyers at Legacy Shield Law Firm today. We are an accomplished team of attorneys that are focused on delivering client-focused legal services.

Our dynamic Orange County legal team is on hand to answer any questions you might have. Start today by making an appointment.

What Are the L-1 Visa Requirements?

Are you wondering whether or not you are eligible for the L-1 Visa? This work visa can allow you to expand your business across the U.S. border or if you are an employee and are requesting to transfer to the U.S. business.

There are two types of L-1 Visas. The L-1A visa is for transferees in managerial positions, where an overseas company is seeking to transfer an employee to one of their branch locations in the U.S. to serve in an executive capacity. The L-1B visa is for companies seeking to transfer an employee with specialized knowledge to one of its branch locations in the U.S.

Requirements for an L-1 Visa include:

  • The U.S. company and the foreign company must have an established relationship, such as branch, subsidiary, or parent company.
  • For both L-1A and L-1B visas, the employee to be transferred should have been working for the company full-time for at least one year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the U.S.
  • For both L-1 visa types, the visa recipient must intend to depart the United States after his or her authorized stay has ended.
  • For the L-1A visa, the employee must be coming to the U.S. to serve in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.
  • For the L-1A visa, the employee must be qualified for the position by virtue of his or her prior education and experience.
  • For an L-1B visa, the employee must be rendering services in a specialized area. He or she must be more than simply skilled or generally familiar with the employer's interests.

The duration of the L-1 visa once granted is a period of three years, and is renewable every two years. It can be renewed for up to seven years as an L-1A Visa or an L-1B Visa for up to five years. Keep in mind, however, that for newly-established companies, the USCIS will only grant status for one year before needing to renew.

The visa recipient may bring his or her spouse and children (under 21 years old and unmarried) to the U.S. with him or her. They may attend school and apply for employment authorization.

Requirements for Establishing a New Office in the U.S. with an L-1 Visa include:

  • The company must have secured a sufficient physical premise to house the new office.
  • The employee being sent to establish the office has been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition
  • The new U.S. office will support the said executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge position within one year of receiving petition approval.

Contact Legacy Shield Law Firm.

As Orange County L-1 visa attorneys, we can keep you informed with how your immigration matter is progressing. When you retain our services, you have the advantage of having a knowledgeable team of immigration lawyers in Orange County to provide you with exceptional service. We adhere to the utmost of professionalism at all times when working with our clients. We have a keen understanding of immigration laws and can decipher them for you to ensure that your goals are met.

We are committed to your success—contact us today to request a free consultation.

Get Started With a Case Review Today

We're Ready to Put Our Experience & Knowledge to Work for You
  1. Se Habla Español
  2. We Handle Cases Remotely
  3. We Provide Free Case Consultations
  4. We Act With the Highest Level of Professionalism
  5. We Are Committed to Professionalism & Diversity
  6. We Are Extensively Experienced & Highly Successful
  7. We Genuinely Care About the Success of Our Clients
  8. We Strive to Be Valued & Trusted Advisors for Our Clients
  9. We Conduct Our Practice in a Respectful & Trusted Manner
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.